News

 

Cattle Sheep & Heavy Horses


Champion of Champions 2017 & Osbourne Medals

David Craig, Kennox Farm, Stewarton

 

Alex Craig Cowdenmuir (most points in show)

Kerr Scott, Kilburn, Neilston

 

Glasgow Parks Trophy (most points in Beef & Highland)

J&C McKechnie, France, Gartocharn

 

Ayrshire Cattle Section

 No Entries

 

Holstein Fresian Cattle Section

  Cow in Milk Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Quey Derby Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Heifer in Milk Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Cow or Heifer in Calf or milk Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Pair of Female Animals Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Three Female Animals Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Champion Female Animal Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Carrs Agricultural Cup Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  The Kerr Cup Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Kilburn Memorial Cup Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Overhead Champion & Jubilee Trophy Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston

  Alex Whiteford Cup  (most points dairy) Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
  Hunt Print J Dyet East Merkland, Strathaven
       

 Any Other Dairy Breed

 No Entries

 

Commercial Beef Cattle Section

 
  Heifer - Continental Beef Jean Mackay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead
  Bullock - Native Breed Joshua Coverdale, Over Carsewll, Neilston
  Calf Born after 1st January 2017 Hugh Wardrop South Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns
  Young Farmers Class Stuart Fairfull Muirhead, Uplawmoord
  Thorn Cup Commercial Beef Champion Jean MacKay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead

   

 Glasgow Parks Trophy (most pts Beef/Dairy)
J&C McKechnie,France, Gartocharn

 

Continental Pure Bred Beef Cattle

  Heifer >1 yr Jack Roxburgh Newfield, Blantyre
  Bull (any year) Iain Reid Burnhouse, Newton Mearns
  Calf (Bull/heifer < 1yr) Jean Mackay Harelaw, Barrhead
  Overall Champion Continental Pure Breed Iain Reid Burnhouse, Newton Mearns
  Best Young Handler Joshua Coverdale Over Carswell, Neilston

Native Pure Bred Beef Cattle

  Bull (any year) A&L Wilson Laigh Highgate, Beith
  Capellie Cup (Best Pure Native Breed) A&L Wilson Laigh Highgate, Beith

 

Highland Cattle Section

  Cow born before 1st Jan 2013 S & R Hunter, Barrhill, Shotts
  Cow born after 1st Jan 2013 R&E McMillan, Little Grenach, Bute
  Heifer 3 years old Glasgow City Council
  Heifer 2 years old A Fitzsimmon, Tregallon, Lochfoot
  Heifer 1 year old A Kennedy, Thirdpart Holdings W/Kilbride
  Bull born after 1st Jan 2016 R&E McMillan, Little Grenach, Bute
  Calf born after 1st Jan 2016 Glasgow City Council
  Best Pair of Animals J&C McKechnie, France, Gartocharn
  Overhead Champion - Woodneuk Cup A Fitzsimmon, Tregallon, Lochfoot

 

 Simmental Cattle Section  

     
  Cow or Heifer in calf or calf at foot over 3yrs J&E Dyet, East Merkland, Strathaven
  Female not exceeding 2 yrs old David Craig, Kennox, Stewarton
  Female not exceeding 1 yrs old Andrew Wilson, Westcroft, Kilwinning
  Bull any age Hamish Gilbert, Whiteridden, Kilbirnie
  Male or Female up to 9months day of show David Craig, Kennox, Stewarton
  Best Pair of Simmentals Annick Rose Bowl Andrew Wilson, Westcroft, Kilwinning
  Overall Champion Davidson Cup David Craig, Kennox, Stewarton

 

Black Faced Sheep Section 

     
  Tupp Hoggs G & S Kerr, Middleton, Newton Mearns
  Rams David Sheddan, Burnfoot, Muirkirk
  Ewe Hoggs G & S Kerr, Middleton, Newton Mearns
  Ewes any age with Lamb at foot Archie Paterson, Middlepart, Saltcoats
  Out Wintered Ewe Archie Paterson, Middlepart, Saltcoats
  Group of 3  no 2 animals from any one class David Sheddan, Burnfoot, Muirkirk
  Overhead Blackfaced Sheep Champion G & S Kerr, Middleton, Newton Mearns

 


Suffolk Sheep Section 

     
  Ram  Riggfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor
  Ewes any age with Lamb at foot Riggfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor
  Ewe Hoggs W Borthwick, Auchenraith, Mauchline
  Tup Lamb W Borthwick, Auchenraith, Mauchline
  Ewe Lamb Riggfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor
  Group of 3  (no 2 from any one class) Riggfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor
  Floors Trophy Riggfoot Suffolks, Uplawmoor
  Harbro Trophy W Borthwick, Auchenraith, Mauchline

 

 

Border Leicester Sheep Section 

     
  Ram Duncan Whyte, Whitelee Gate, N Mearns
  Ewes        Auchengree, East Bank, Lenzie
  Ewe Hoggs Auchengree, East Bank, Lenzie
  Tup Lambs Auchengree, East Bank, Lenzie
  Group of 3  no 2 animals from any one class Duncan Whyte, Whitelee Gate, N Mearns
  Ewe Lamb Auchengree, East Bank, Lenzie
  Anne Stuart Cup Duncan Whyte, Whitelee Gate, N Mearns

 

Blue Leicester Sheep Section

     
  Ram Anna MacPherson, Baltersan Mains Cottage
  Ewe any age with lamb at foot Anna MacPherson, Baltersan Mains Cottage
  Ewe Hoggs Anna MacPherson, Baltersan Mains Cottage
  Ewe Lamb Anna MacPherson, Baltersan Mains Cottage
  Group of three Anna MacPherson, Baltersan Mains Cottage
  Laight Cup Anna MacPherson, Baltersan Mains Cottage

 

Texel Sheep Section

 

  Ram D Welsh, West Broadmoss, Kilmarnock
  Ewe David Parker, Auchenairney, Kirkmichael
  Ewe Hoggs Duncan Whyte, Whitelee Gate, N Mearns
  Tup Lambs David Parker, Auchenairney, Kirkmichael
  Ewe Lamb Duncan Whyte, Whitelee Gate, N Mearns
  Group of 3  no 2 animals from any one class Hugh McPhee, North Lodge, Dundonald
  Allan Stewart Trophy David Parker, Auchenairney, Kirkmichael

 

Any Other Breed (of Sheep)

     
  Ram any age Laine Daff, Greenside, Uplawmoor
  Ewes any age with lamb at foot Laine Daff, Greenside, Uplawmoor
  Ewe Hoggs Laine Daff, Greenside, Uplawmoor
  Tup Lambs Robbie Raeside, Linnhead, Uplawmoor
  Ewe Lamb Robbie Raeside, Linnhead, Uplawmoor
  Group of three no two animals from any one class Laine Daff, Greenside, Uplawmoor
  Pair of butcher lambs in pens any breed A Shepherd, Low Fullwood, Dunlop

 


    Best Young Handler

Joshua Coverdale, Over Carswell, Neilston
 
 
Best Pet Lamb
Iain Dunlop, South Biggart, Lugton
 

 Clydesdale Horse Section  

     
  Brood Mare three years old & Upwards A Steel, Jackton, East kilbride
  Foal born in 2017 male or female A Steel, Jackton, East kilbride
  Male three years old & Upwards J Rochead, Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  Two year old male or female J Rochead, Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  Yearling male or female Auchengree, East Bank, Lenzie
  Best pair of Clydesdales any age J Rochead, Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  James Kerr Cartside Cup Auchengree, East Bank, Lenzie
  Olive Memorial Trophy J Rochead, Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  Supreme Champion Thomas Frew Cup J Rochead, Malcolmwood, Blantyre
     

 

Sheep Dog Trials

     
  1st Neil Gillon
  2nd Stuart Davidson
  3rd Stuart Davidson
  4th Jock Welsh
  5th Kenny Donald
  6th Tom Blacklock
  7th J J Templeton
  8th

Neil Gillon

 

 

 Schools Sports Competition

     
  Tug O War Neilston Primary
  Boys Relay St Thomas Primary
  Girls Relay Uplawmoor Primary

 

 School Painting Competition

     
  Primary 1 1st - Emily Arthur
    2nd - Elspeth McNaught
    3rd - Stephen Gregory
     
  Primary 2&3 1st - Ailsa King
    2nd - Iseult Thanry
    3rd - Rowan Munn
     
  Primary 4 &5 1st - Olivia Connor
    2nd - Kayla Condron
    3rd - Catherine Smith
     
  Primary 6&7 1st Chloe Wilson
    2nd- Olivia Lamont
    3rd - Cameron Fergus
     
  Overall Winner  Ailsa King Neilston Primary

 

 Dog Show

     
   Luna the Bichon Frise  Fiona Reid, Paisley

 

The Alan Barr Trophy: Best Young Handler 
Joshua Coverdale, Over Carswell, Neilston
 
Young Farmers Class Any animal - must be shown by YF

Stuart Fairfull, Muirhead, Uplawmoor

Previous page: Raffle 2017  Next page: Other Classes