News

 

Cattle Sheep & Heavy Horses 16


Champion of Champions 2016

Jean MacKay, Harelaw Farm, Barrhead

 

Alex Craig Codenmuir (most points in show)

Margaret McDougall, National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride

 

Glasgow Parks Trophy (most points in Beef & Highland)

Jean MacKay, Harelaw Farm, Barrhead

 

Ayrshire Cattle Section

1 Cow in Milk Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
2 Cow in Calf Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
3 Quey Derby Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
4 Quey not exceeding 3 yrs old & in milk Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
5 Quey in Calf Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
7 Pair of Cows or Heifers Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
8 Three Female Animals Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
10 Calf born after 1st October 2015 Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
12 Best Animal Bred by Exhibitor Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride

 
  Archibald Duncan Perpetual Cup Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
  Breed Championship Award Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
  Best Young Handler Mhari McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
  Alex Craig Cowdenmoor Cup Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
  Duncan Cup Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
  John G Plunkett Cup Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride
  S F Wilson Cup Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, East Kilbride

 

Holstein Fresian Cattle Section

14 Cow in Milk Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
15 Cow in Calf Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
16 Quey Derby S F Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
17 Heifer in Milk Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
18 Heifer in Calf Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
19 Heifer free of bull Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
20 Cow or Heifer in Calf or milk Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
21 Pair of Female Animals Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
22 Three Female Animals Kerr Scott Kilburn Farm, Neilston
24 Calf born after 1st October 2015 William Mitchell Oldmains Farm, Kilwinning
25 Champion Female Animal Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
26 Carrs Agricultural Cup Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
27 The Kerr Cup Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
28 James Kerr (Kilburn ) Memorial Cup Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
29 Overhead Champion & Jubilee Trophy Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead

  Best Dairy Animal on Showground Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
  Alex Whiteford Cup Margaret McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, EK
  A & J Wilson Cup Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
  Jubilee Trophy Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
  Hunt Print Stewart Wilson Blackbyres Farm, Barrhead
  Wm Barr Cup W Mitchell Oldmains Farm, Kilwinning

 Any Other Dairy Breed

 

34 Yeld Heifer Mhairi McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, EK
35 Calf Born after 1st October 2015 Mhairi McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, EK

 

  Carswell Trophy Mhairi McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, EK
  Blackbyres Cup Mhairi McDougall National Museum of Rural Life, EK

 

Commercial Beef Cattle Section

50 Bullock - Continental Beef Jean MacKay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead
51 Heifer - Continental Beef Jean MacKay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead
54 Calf Born after 1st January 2016 Hugh Wardrop South Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns
 
  Sadie King Cup Hugh Wardrop South Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns
  Thorn Cup Jean MacKay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead
  Tulloch Trophy Jean MacKay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead
  Glasgow Parks Trophy Jean MacKay Harelaw Farm, Barrhead
 

Continental Pure Bred

63 Calf (Bull or Heifer not exceeding 1 year) Hugh Wardrop South Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns
64 Overall Champion Hugh Wardrop South Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns

 

Highland Cattle Section

70 Cow Born before 1st Jan 2012 Blairlogan Highlanders Greenhead Farm, Alva
71 Cow Born after 1st Jan 2012 S & R Hunter Barnhill Farm, Allanton, Shotts
72 Heifer 3 years old Glasgow City Council Pollok Park, Glasgow
73 Heifer 2 years old A & H Kirkpatrick Strathmore, Glengarnock
74 Heifer 1 year old Alan Prentice 8 Westbank, Ravenstruther
75 Bull born before 1st Jan 2015 R & E McMillan Little Grenach Farm, Bute
76 Bull born after 1st Jan 2015 Blairlogan Highlanders Greenhead Farm, Alva
77 Best Pair of Animals any age A & H Kirkpatrick Strathmore, Glengarnock
       
  Woodneuk Cup Glasgow City Council Pollok Park, Glasgow
  Best Young Handler Blairlogan Highlanders Greenhead Farm, Alva

 

Simmental Cattle Section

80 Cow or Heifer David Craig Kennox, Stewarton
82 Female not exceeding 2 years old J & E Dyet East Merkland Farm, Strathaven
83 Female not exceeding 1 year old David Craig Kennox, Stewarton
84 Bull any age Lachlan Quarm Holehouse, Irvine
85 Male or Female up to 9 months on day of show Andrew J Wilson Westcroft, Kilwinning
86 Best Pair - Annick Rose Bowl J & E Dyet East Merkland Farm, Strathaven
87 Overall Champion Davidson Cup J & E Dyet East Merkland Farm, Strathaven

 

 

Black Faced Sheep Section

90 Tup Hogg David Shedden Burnfoot, Muirkirk
92 Ewe Hoggs G & S Kerr Middleton Farm, Newton Mearns
93 Ewes any age with lamb at foot David Shedden Burnfoot, Muirkirk
94 Out Wintered Ewe (with cross lambs at foot) Robbie Baird Floors Farm, Eaglesham
95 Group of Three (no 2animals from same class) David Shedden Burnfoot, Muirkirk
  Overhead Black Faced Sheep Champion        A.F (Scotland) Cup G & S Kerr Middleton Farm, Newton Mearns

 

Suffolk Sheep Section

101 Ewe any age with lamb at foot Mairi MacDonald Ardoch, Eaglesham
102 Ewe Hoggs W Borthwick Auchenraith, Mauchline
103 Tup Lamb Rigfoot Suffolks Rigfoot Farm, Uplawmoor
104 Ewe Lamb W Borthwick Auchenraith, Mauchline
105 Group of Three (no 2 animals from same class) Rigfoot Suffolks Rigfoot Farm, Uplawmoor
  Inverclyde Cup Rigfoot Suffolks Rigfoot Farm, Uplawmoor
  Floors Trophy W Borthwick Auchenraith, Mauchline
  Harbro Trophy W Borthwick Auchenraith, Mauchline
  Young Handler Rigfoot Suffolks Rigfoot Farm, Uplawmoor

 Border Leicester Sheep Section

111 Ewes any age with lamb at foot M Burks & J Pettigrew East Bank Farm, Lenzie
112 Ewe Hoggs M Burks & J Pettigrew East Bank Farm, Lenzie
113 Tup Lamb M Burks & J Pettigrew East Bank Farm, Lenzie
114 Ewe Lamb M Burks & J Pettigrew East Bank Farm, Lenzie
115 Group of Three (no two animals from same  class) M Burks & J Pettigrew East Bank Farm, Lenzie
 

Mrs Anne Stewart Cup - Overhead Champion

M Burks & J Pettigrew East Bank Farm, Lenzie

 

Texel Sheep Section

126 Ram J & F Park Lochgreen, Bonnybridge
127 Ewes any age with lamb at foot J & F Park Lochgreen, Bonnybridge
128 Ewe Hoggs Alexander Mitchell Hall of Caldwell, Uplawmoor
129 Tup Lamb Hugh Wardrop South Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns
130 Ewe Lamb J & F Park Lochgreen, Bonnybridge
131 Group of Three (no two animal from any one class) J & F Park Lochgreen, Bonnybridge
       
  Overhead Champion Alexander Mitchell Hall of Caldwell, Uplawmoor
  Best Young Handler Alexander Mitchell Mid Craigton Farm, Newton Mearns

Any Other Breed (of Sheep)

 

132 Ram any age Laine Daff Greenside Cottage, Uplawmoor
133 Ewes J & F Park Lochgreen, Bonnybridge
134 Ewe Hoggs Laine Daff Greenside Cottage, Uplawmoor
135 Tup Lamb Laine Daff Greenside Cottage, Uplawmoor
136 Ewe Lamb Laine Daff Greenside Cottage, Uplawmoor
137 Group of Three (no two animals from 1 class) Laine Daff Greenside Cottage, Uplawmoor
138 Pair of Butchers Lambs (shown in pens) Rigfoot Suffolks Rigfoot Farm, Uplawmoor
       
  Overhead Champion - Association of Scottish Small Holders R Waddell 29 Harestanes Road, Armadale
  Capelie Trophy - Overall Sheep Champion G & S Kerr Middleton Farm, Newton Mearns

 

 
 
Best Young Handler

Pet Lamb


 

Clydesdale Horse Section

 

142 Mare (3 year old and upwards) C Young Hall Farm, Coylton
143 Gelding Three years old and upwards A Steel & Son Jackton Farm, Jackton, East Kilbride
144 Two Year old Jim Roshead Malcolmwood, Blantyre
145 Yearling Male or Female Jim Roshead Malcolmwood, Blantyre
146 Best Pair of Clydesdales C Young Hall Farm, Coylton
       
  James Kerr Cartside Cup Jim Roshead Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  Thomas Frew Perpetual Trophy Jim Roshead Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  Greenhill Trophy Jim Roshead Malcolmwood, Blantyre
  Olive Memorial Trophy Jim Roshead Malcolmwood, Blantyre

 


The Alan Barr Trophy
Best Young Handler
 

 

Young Farmers Class
 
Any animal - must be shown by YF
 
 

 


 

 

Previous page: Dogs, Scarecrows, Raffle ....  Next page: Gallery